Program

PROGRAM

Downloadable PDF timetable available here.

 

Festival Programme

 

For a downloadable program see this app called Ask Roz. There is even a great You Tube video explaining how to use it best here.

 

There will be a great printed festival program available at the gate too!

 

 

ask-roz-web3-1

app-store

 

 

 

 

 

 

NB. Programme is subject to change.

 

Friday 17th October

 

Presentations

Scarpa Room

9.45am 10.30am: The Invention of Climbing in Eastern Australia, Michael Meadows.

10.45am 11.45am: From Borrowdale to Basecamp – A Doctor’s Perspective, Jim Duff.

12.00pm 1.00pm: Its Not All High Fives and Red Bull, Monique Forestier.

1.15pm – 2.15pm: John Ewbank Tribute, Adam Darragh, Simon Mentz, Bruce Cameron, Bryden Allen.

2.30pm – 3.15pm: Climbing In Patagonia – An Illustrated Guide to Doing it Yourself, Marcus Loane.

3.30pm – 5.00pm: On the Trail of Genghis Khan, Tim Cope.

Paddy Pallin Stage

5.10pm 5.30pm: Welcome!

5.30pm – 6.50pm: Around the World and Back Again, Hazel Findlay.

7.00pm – 8.15pm: 30 Years from the Summit, Tim Macartney-Snape.

 

Films, ACF Cinema

9.00am – 10.00am: The Last Great Climb (1hr)

10.15 – 11.00am: Chicks Rock Session Push It (26mins) and Resounding Silence (16mins)

11.15am – 12.15pm: Patagonian Winter (31mins) and My Life The Big Climb (28mins)

12.30pm – 1.05pm: Oz Shorts Blue Crush (22mins), The Picture of the Mountains (2mins), Augmentium  A First Ascent in Tasmania (10mins), and Bluetopia Extended Trailer (4mins)

2.30pm – 3.10pm: Sender Session Spice Girl (25mins) and The Stonemasters (15mins)

3.30pm – 4.15pm: Wide Boyz II (45mins)

4.30 – 5.15pm: Distilled (42mins)

 

Workshops

7.30am – 8.30am: Yoga by Climb Fit (in Courtyard)

9.15am – 11.15am: Effective Home Training – Making the Most Out of Limited Resources, Duncan Brown (meet in Edelrid Room)

10.00am – 11.30am: Slacklining, Slack 2 Basics (in Courtyard)

12.30pm – 2.00pm: Slacklining, Slack 2 Basics (in Courtyard)

12.30pm – 2.30pm: Adventure Filmmaking for Climbers, Cedar Wright (in Edelrid Room)

3.00pm – 4.30pm: Rock Exotica Rope Techniques That Can Save Your Ass, Andy Kirkpatrick (meet in Edelrid Room)

3.30m – 5.00pm: Slacklining, Slack 2 Basics (in Courtyard)

 

Auditorium and Bouldering Competition

8.00am – 12.40pm: Qualifications Male Open, Junior and Youth A.

9.00am – 5.00pm: Trade Show

9.15am – 9.45am: Coffee with Hazel and Cedar. Meet Hazel Findlay and Cedar Wright at the festival café for informal discussions and Q & A.

1.30pm – 4.50pm: Qualifications Female Open, Junior and Youth A.

2.00pm onward: Dynamic Rope Workshop by Tim Macartney-Snape

 

Courtyard Area, Demos and Entertainment

8.30am – 5.30pm: Food stalls

9.00am – 5.00pm: Children’s activities  9am Bower Bird nest building; 10am-12pm Face Painting; 11am & 2pm Theatre Sports.

12.00pm 12.30pm: Slacklining demo by Slack 2 Basics

12.30pm – 1.00pm: Lunchtime Music Jam Session

3.00pm – 3.30pm: Slacklining demo by Slack 2 Basics

 

Festival Shop

9.00am – 5.00pm: Shop opening hours

9.00am – 5.00pm: Exhibition of photography competition finalists

 

Off-site Events

9.00pm 10.30pm: Vertical Film Festival, at St. Hilda’s Church, 68 Katoomba St. Katoomba

 


 

Saturday 18th October

 

Presentations

Scarpa Room

9.15am – 10.15am: Common Climbing Injuries 1: The Spine and Shoulder Girdle, Matt Bulman. Weight Management for Climbers, Duncan Hunter.

10.30am – 11.30am: Hot Topic Seminar, Mountain Cultures – Resilient or Vulnerable? Tim Cope, Jim Duff, Allie Pepper and Paul Pritchard.

11.45am – 12.45pm: Mountaineering in Antarctica, Damien Gildea.

1.00pm – 1.45pm: Reflections on Danger, Greg Mortimer.

2.00pm – 3.00pm: Hot Topic Seminar, The Changing Face of Women in Climbing, Louise Shepherd, Hazel Findlay, Allie Pepper, Monique Forestier, and Angie Scarth-Johnson.

3.15pm – 4.15pm: Bilibino Big Walls in the Russian Arctic, Chris Warner.

4.30pm – 5.15pm: The Bold and the Hopeless, Mike Law.

Paddy Pallin Stage

5.30pm – 6.50pm: Inappropriate Climbing, Andy Kirkpatrick.

7.00pm – 8.20pm: Zen and the Art of Suffering, Cedar Wright.

 

Films, ACF Cinema

9.00am – 9.40am: Oz Shorts Blue Crush (22mins), The Picture of the Mountains (2mins), Augmentium  A First Ascent in Tasmania (10mins), and Bluetopia Extended Trailer (4mins)

9.50am – 10.50am: Autana (58mins)

11.00am – 12.00pm: Crossing the Ice (62mins)

12.15pm – 1.00pm: Chicks Rock Session Push It (26mins), and Resounding Silence (16mins)

1.15pm- 2.15pm: Trials & Tribulations Session The Journey (20mins), To The Rainbow (14mins), and The Sufferfest (18mins)

3.30pm – 4.30pm: Kirkpatrick Session Patagonian Winter (31mins) and My Life The Big Climb (28mins)

 

Workshops

7.30am – 8.30am: Yoga by Climb Fit (in Courtyard)

9.15am – 10.45am: Climbing Photography Clinic, Simon Carter (Edelrid Room)

10.00am – 11.30am: Slacklining, Slack 2 Basics (in Courtyard)

11.00am: Hula Hooping, Tahmour (in Courtyard)

11.30am – 1.00pm: Secrets of Training, Monique Forestier (meet in Edelrid Room)

3.30pm – 4.30pm: Rehabilitation and Injury Prevention Workshop for Climbers, Matt Bulman (Edelrid Room)

12.30pm – 2.00pm: Slacklining, Slack 2 Basics (in Courtyard)

3.30m – 5.00pm: Slacklining, Slack 2 Basics (in Courtyard)

 

Auditorium and Bouldering Competition

8.30am – 10.30am: Female Masters, Female and Male Youth D.

9.00am – 5.00pm: Trade show

10.30am onward: Dynamic Rope Workshop by Tim Macartney-Snape

11.00am – 1.00pm: Male and Female Youth C, Female Youth B.

1.30pm – 3.30pm: Male Masters, Male Youth B.

2.15pm – 3.15pm: Rope Coiling Comp at the Tiega booth

4.30pm – 5.00pm: Presentation ceremony for Male and Female Masters, Youth B, C, and D.

 

Courtyard Area, Demonstrations and Entertainment

8.30am – 6.00pm: Food stalls

9.00am – 5.00pm: Children’s activities   9am Bower Bird nest building; 10am-12pm Face Painting; 11am & 2pm Theatre Sports.

9.30am – 10.30am: ACIA Safety demonstration

12.00pm 12.30pm: Slacklining demo by Slack 2 Basics

12.30pm – 1.00pm: Lunchtime Music Jam Session

3.00pm – 3.30pm: Slacklining demo by Slack 2 Basics

 

Festival Shop

9.00am – 5.00pm: Shop opening hours

9.00am – 5.00pm: Exhibition of photography competition finalists

11.00am – 11.45amm: Presentation of awards for photography competition and writing competition.

 

Off-site Events

8.45pm to late: Festival Party in Katoomba centre


 

Sunday 19th October

 

Presentations

Scarpa Room

9.15am – 10.15am: Common Climbing Injuries Pt 2: The Elbow and Hand, Matt Bulman. Recovery and Fuelling, Duncan Hunter.

10.30am – 11.30am: Hot Topic Seminar, Adventure in Climbing Then and Now, Dick Smith, Greg Mortimer, Andy Kirkpatrick and Guy Cotter

11.45am – 12.45pm: Exposed, Simon Carter

1.00pm – 2.00pm: The Great Debate – Is Climbing Sexy? Adrian Laing, John Fischer, Cedar Wright, Simon Mentz, Simon Madden, Damian Jovanovic.

2.15pm – 2.45pm: China: Climbing Behind the Wall, Duncan Brown

3.00pm – 4.00pm: The Journey, Paul Pritchard

4.15pm – 5.15pm: Summit 8000, Andrew Lock

 

Films, ACF Cinema

9.00am – 9.45pm: Distilled (42mins)

10.00am – 11.00am: Trials & Tribulations Session The Journey (20mins), To The Rainbow (14mins), and The Sufferfest (18mins)

11.15am – 12.00pm: Wide Boyz II (45mins)

12.15pm – 12.55pm: Sender Session Spice Girl (25mins) and The Stonemasters (15mins)

1.15pm – 2.50pm: The Crossing (85mins)

3.00pm – 3.35pm: Oz Shorts Blue Crush (22mins), The Picture of the Mountains (2mins), Augmentium  A First Ascent in Tasmania (10mins), and Bluetopia Extended Trailer (4mins)

 

Workshops

7.30am – 8.30am: Yoga by Climb Fit (in Courtyard)

10.00am – 1.00pm: Adventure Writing Workshop, Tim Cope (Edelrid Room)

10.00am – 11.30am: Slacklining, Slack 2 Basics (in Courtyard)

12.30pm – 2.00pm: Slacklining, Slack 2 Basics (in Courtyard)

2.00pm – 3.30pm: Rock Exotica Rope Techniques That Can Save Your Ass, Andy Kirkpatrick (meet in Edelrid Room)

3.30m – 5.00pm: Slacklining, Slack 2 Basics (in Courtyard)

3.45pm 4.40pm: Mental Training Practices for Climbers, Hazel Findlay

 

Auditorium and Bouldering Competition

8.30am – 10.30am: Semi-finals – Male and Female Open, Junior, Youth A

9.00am – 5.00pm: Trade Show

10.45am – 12.00pm: Mad Rock Dyno comp

1.30pm – 5.00pm: Finals – Male and Female Open, Junior, Youth A.

5.00pm – 5.30pm: Prize draw for Full Festival Pass holders (approximate time depending on finishing time of finals) on the Paddy Pallin Stage. Auction of Uncarved Block holds on Paddy Pallin Stage.

5.30pm – 6.00pm: Presentation ceremony for Male and Female Open, Junior, Youth A (approximate time depending on finishing time of finals) on the Paddy Pallin Stage.

6.00pm – 6.45pm: Closing ceremony on the Paddy Pallin Stage.

 

Courtyard area, Demonstrations and Entertainment

8.30am – 6.00pm: Food stalls

9.00am – 5.00pm: Children’s activities   9am Bower Bird nest building; 10am-12pm Face Painting; 11am & 2pm Theatre Sports.

10.15am – 11.45am: ‘Breaking Bad’ gear testing demo, Mike Law

12.00pm 12.30pm: Slacklining demo by Slack 2 Basics

12.30pm – 1.00pm: Lunchtime Music Jam Session

3.00pm – 3.30pm: Slacklining demo by Slack 2 Basics

 

Festival Shop

9.00am – 5.00pm: Shop opening hours

9.00am – 5.00pm: Exhibition of photography competition finalists

1.30pm – 3.00pm: Meet Andrew Lock and book signing

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
http://australianclimbingfestival.com.au/programme/">
Twitter